Mid – Month Impressions [MAY]

How is animu this season lately? It seems that crazy shit has been happening this season. Let’s take a look.

Dropped for a while

Beelzebub -I forgot to DL one episode, now I can’t find time to download so many episodes.

Steins;Gate- Will get back to it after 10 episodes. This type of series is better to marathon than watch weekly.

Hen Zemi – Got bored a bit. I still find it good though so I’ll get to it later

Gosick – I got bored again? I marathoned half the show about a month ago. . . I’ll marathon this again once it finishes.

Tiger and Bunny – Derpy CG. I actually stopped watching C for two weeks because of these derpy CG.

Hidan no Aria – It sucks so badly yet why am I tempting to press the download torrent button on this?

Plan to get into

Astarotte no Omocha – I heard some good comments about it. Is it any good?

Fireball Charming – Again, lots of praises.

DOG DAYS – Yeah. . . Maybe later. . . a lot later. But I am mildly interested.

Dropped Completely

TORIKO – The type of thinking injected here will endanger so many species.

Oretachi Tsubasa wa nai – All I see is a bad game being badly adapted.

Hoshizora e Kakaru Hoshi –I facepalmed watching Akasaka and facedesked when watching its ending. NO WAY WILL I FINISH THIS.

30 Year old Virgins – I actually love B Gata H Kei. This one just. . . sucks.

Sofuteni – Tennis my ass. Tennis Porn.

NOW FOR THE REAL DEAL

My list of the series I’m actually watching in a weekly basis:

11) Kami Nomi II

It’s getting more interesting but it can really get dull sometimes. I like Hacqua though. Nice addition.

10) Deadman Wonderland

Manglobe doesn’t know how to animate action. It feels like Angel Beats where people die as a joke but in Angel Beats they survive and here they don’t. I thought that part of Angel Beats was funny but not in here. Also they can’t get the mood right to this series .One thing they do get right on is the torturing of Ganta. Episode per episode, I just feel sorry for him.

9) Maria Holic Alive

SHAFT SEQUEL. It’s not that funny anymore.

8) [C]

It’s not as breakthrough as I thought. The Pokemon battles got duller; same animation wise. But the plot’s getting along and it’s getting more interesting. The 3D Clown dude maybe more evil than I thought. JUST LIKE KYUUBEY IN THE FIRST FEW EPISODES OF MADOKA. Speaking of 3D, the CG here just suck.

7) Denpa Onna

Again not as breakthrough as I thought. It’s definitely a good series and I’m still very intrigued about the mysteries here especially Erio’s past but all in all I’m lukewarm about this series. It’s very cute and moe though, I’d give you that. The twintails on episode was just overload. Damn Aunt.

6) Azazel-San

Lol Series is Lol. Fucking crazy series this is. It just shits on you.

My TOP 5

5) Hansaku Iroha

It’s gone a bit downhill these past few episodes I must admit. The writing has gotten a bit duller but it hasn’t gotten uninteresting at all. I definitely appreciate the effort of fleshing out each of the characters in this series. I’m sure it will be something to be appreciated once the big plot of this series kicks in which I predict in A few more episodes. They don’t just show Kou in the preview next week for nothing amirite?

4) Ao no Exorcist

Also focusing on the characters a bit these past few weeks, Ao no Exorcist has gotten a bit peaceful. Not a bad thing at all since it’s nice knowing Rin more and also those other exorcist students. This series feels like a Soul Eater/FMA mix.

3) Nichijou

Don’t get me wrong, it still one of my favorite series right now. But dammnit why is Anohana so perfect? Well getting to this series, I must say, as I’ve always repeated, I LOVE THIS SERIES. This is my type of comedy. Random Jokes, Random Characters, Random everything. People are way too harsh on this series. The reason I’m not blogging this is because I do think comedy gets ruined if you start nitpicking every single part of it. Yeah. . . I’ll just enjoy this piece of awesomeness. I am waiting for more Tsundere-chan and her guns + Those soccer team duo that’s always in that room. Also more SAKAMOTO please!

2) Moshidora

A bit unfair to put it here since it finished but yeah. I’m just gonna say that this series is awesome. These baseball animu, are all of them good? I enjoyed this, Ookiku and Cross Game very much. I’ve blabbed about this too much in the Moshidora category on the right. Go click it if you want.

1) Anohana

Again, my rage on why I put this here! It’s just that. . . it’s so perfect. Everything in this series is done perfectly! The likeable characters, the very real emotions, the goal of having Menma’s wish granted, everything. I’m just putting a wild guess here but it seems that all the friends think it’s they’re fault Menma died. Well I did take a wild guess with Yuki-chan and I was WAY TOO CORRECT. I guess it’s too early to call it a masterpiece but it’s completely headed towards to becoming one.

Addendum

So yeah everything’s all and well. There’s already Moshidora that went in my Top 30 series, and there’s many more legendary series here. If right now, I were to pick which series I would think would go to my recommended list, there would be about 5-6 series. A lot more than last season’s two. Though the only ones with even a dearth of potential to go near Madoka Magica is Nichijou (Favorite Comedy) and Anohana (Favorite drama).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s